Streaky-breasted Flufftail | Sarothrura boehmi
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Rallidae bird family group which includes birds such as Flufftails, Rails, Crakes, Gallinules, Swamphens, Moorhens, Coots.
The description for the Streaky-breasted Flufftail (Latin name Sarothrura boehmi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sarothrura boehmi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 219 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 318. You will find a picture of the Streaky-breasted Flufftail on page 320.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Streaky-breasted Flufftail between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 37 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured brown. The Sarothrura boehmi has a white coloured throat, black legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are black.
The male Sarothrura boehmi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are black
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 4 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Streaky-breasted Flufftail is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management