Shelley's Francolin | Scleroptila shelleyi
The Shelley's Francolin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Phasianidae bird family group which includes birds such as Francolins, Spurfowls, Quails.
The description for the Shelley's Francolin (Latin name Scleroptila shelleyi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Scleroptila shelleyi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 191 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 66. You will find a picture of the Shelley's Francolin on page 80.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Francolinus shelleyi in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Shelley's Francolin is known in Afrikaans as Laeveldpatrys.
The Shelley's Francolin has a height of 33 cms and weighs around 500 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Scleroptila shelleyi has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a black, white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is black, white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Shelley's Francolin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 8 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The Shelley's Francolin is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management