Fiscal Flycatcher | Sigelus silens
The Fiscal Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Fiscal Flycatcher (Latin name Sigelus silens) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sigelus silens can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 698 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 917. You will find a picture of the Fiscal Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Fiscal Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Fiscal Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Fiskaalvlie?vanger.
The Fiscal Flycatcher is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Fiscal Flycatcher has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 26 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Sigelus silens has a white coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Sigelus silens has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Fiscal Flycatcher is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Sigelus silens forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Fiscal Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management