Magellanic Penguin | Spheniscus magellanicus
The Magellanic Penguin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Spheniscidae bird family group which includes birds such as Penguins.
The description for the Magellanic Penguin (Latin name Spheniscus magellanicus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Spheniscus magellanicus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 634. You will find a picture of the Magellanic Penguin on page 544.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Magellanic Penguin between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Magellanic Penguin has a height of 76 cms and weighs around 4500 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Spheniscus magellanicus has a black coloured throat, pink legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Magellanic Penguin bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management