Cape Grassbird | Sphenoeacus afer
The Cape Grassbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Cape Grassbird (Latin name Sphenoeacus afer) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sphenoeacus afer can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 661 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 781. You will find a picture of the Cape Grassbird on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Grassbird in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Grassbird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Grassbird is known in Afrikaans as Grasvo?l.
The Cape Grassbird is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Grassbird has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured black. The Sphenoeacus afer has a chestnut coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is chestnut
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Grassbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Grassbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management