Pink-billed Lark | Spizocorys conirostris
The Pink-billed Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Pink-billed Lark (Latin name Spizocorys conirostris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Spizocorys conirostris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 508 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 892. You will find a picture of the Pink-billed Lark on page 913.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pink-billed Lark between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pink-billed Lark is known in Afrikaans as Pienkbeklewerik.
The Pink-billed Lark is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Spizocorys conirostris can be found in other parts of the world.
The Pink-billed Lark has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 14 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured pink. The Spizocorys conirostris has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are pink, brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are pink, brown
Bill is pink
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pink-billed Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management