Fairy Flycatcher | Stenostira scita
The Fairy Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Fairy Flycatcher (Latin name Stenostira scita) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Stenostira scita can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 706 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 778. You will find a picture of the Fairy Flycatcher on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Fairy Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Fairy Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Feevlie?vanger.
The Fairy Flycatcher is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Fairy Flycatcher has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 6 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Stenostira scita has a grey, yellow coloured throat, black legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey, yellow
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Fairy Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Fairy Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Fairy Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management