Parasitic Jaeger | Stercorarius parasiticus
The Parasitic Jaeger is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Parasitic Jaeger (Latin name Stercorarius parasiticus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Stercorarius parasiticus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 307 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 435. You will find a picture of the Parasitic Jaeger on page 416.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Arctic Skua in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Parasitic Jaeger between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Parasitic Jaeger has a height of 59 cms and weighs around 400 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Stercorarius parasiticus has a white coloured throat, black legs and a black, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is black, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Parasitic Jaeger bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Parasitic Jaeger is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management