Laughing Dove | Streptopelia senegalensis
The Laughing Dove is a Southern African bird that belongs to the columbidae bird family group which includes birds such as Pigeons, Doves.
The description for the Laughing Dove (Latin name Streptopelia senegalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Streptopelia senegalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 355 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 281. You will find a picture of the Laughing Dove on page 273.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Laughing Dove between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Laughing Dove is known in Afrikaans as Rooiborsduifie.
The Laughing Dove has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 100 gms. The head is coloured mauve, pink while the bill is coloured black. The Streptopelia senegalensis has a white coloured throat, purple legs and a mauve coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is mauve, pink
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are purple
Throat is white
Back is mauve
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Streptopelia senegalensis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Laughing Dove is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Laughing Dove is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Laughing Dove is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management