Brown Booby | Sula leucogaster
The Brown Booby is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sulidae bird family group which includes birds such as Boobies, Gannets.
The description for the Brown Booby (Latin name Sula leucogaster) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sula leucogaster can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 52 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 569. You will find a picture of the Brown Booby on page 545.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Brown Booby between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Brown Booby has a height of 74 cms and weighs around 1050 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured green. The Sula leucogaster has a brown coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is green
Legs are yellow
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
You can see the Brown Booby bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Brown Booby is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Brown Booby is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management