Swynnerton's Robin | Swynnertonia swynnertoni | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Swynnerton's Robin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
Robert's Birding Information On The Swynnerton's Robin
The description for the Swynnerton's Robin (Latin name Swynnertonia swynnertoni) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Swynnertonia swynnertoni can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 607 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 925. You will find a picture of the Swynnerton's Robin on page 960.
The Swynnerton's Robin is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Swynnerton's Robin between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Swynnerton's Robin has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 16 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Swynnertonia swynnertoni has a brown coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Swynnertonia swynnertoni has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is brown
Back is olive, brown
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Swynnerton's Robin Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Swynnerton's Robin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Swynnerton's Robin is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured yellow.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The Swynnerton's Robin is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.