Blackcap | Sylvia atricapilla
The Blackcap is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Blackcap (Latin name Sylvia atricapilla) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sylvia atricapilla can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 911 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 818. You will find a picture of the Blackcap on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Eurasian Blackcap in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Blackcap between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Blackcap has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 18 gms. The head is coloured grey, black while the bill is coloured black. The Sylvia atricapilla has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Sylvia atricapilla has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is olive, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Blackcap is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Blackcap is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management