Garden Warbler | Sylvia borin
The Garden Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Garden Warbler (Latin name Sylvia borin) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sylvia borin can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 619 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 819. You will find a picture of the Garden Warbler on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Garden Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Garden Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Tuinsanger.
The Garden Warbler has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Sylvia borin has a grey coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Sylvia borin has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Garden Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Sylvia borin forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Garden Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Garden Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management