Long-billed Crombec | Sylvietta rufescens
The Long-billed Crombec is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Long-billed Crombec (Latin name Sylvietta rufescens) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sylvietta rufescens can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 651 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 785. You will find a picture of the Long-billed Crombec on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Long-billed Crombec between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Long-billed Crombec is known in Afrikaans as Bosveldstompstert.
The Long-billed Crombec has a height of 10 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Sylvietta rufescens has a grey, white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is grey, white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Long-billed Crombec is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Sylvietta rufescens forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Long-billed Crombec is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Long-billed Crombec is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Long-billed Crombec is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management