Red-capped Crombec | Sylvietta ruficapilla
The Red-capped Crombec is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Red-capped Crombec (Latin name Sylvietta ruficapilla) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Sylvietta ruficapilla can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 652 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 784. You will find a picture of the Red-capped Crombec on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-capped Crombec between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Red-capped Crombec has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured pink. The Sylvietta ruficapilla has a grey coloured throat, red legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are yellow
Bill is pink
Legs are red
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Red-capped Crombec is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-capped Crombec is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management