Little Grebe | Tachybaptus ruficollis
The Little Grebe is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Podicipedidae bird family group which includes birds such as Grebes.
The description for the Little Grebe (Latin name Tachybaptus ruficollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tachybaptus ruficollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 8 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 560. You will find a picture of the Little Grebe on page 544.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Dabchick in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Little Grebe between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Little Grebe is known in Afrikaans as Kleindobbertjie.
The Little Grebe has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 170 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Tachybaptus ruficollis has a cinnamon coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is cinnamon
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Little Grebe is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management