Knysna Turaco | Tauraco corythaix
The Knysna Turaco is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Musophagidae bird family group which includes birds such as Turacos.
The description for the Knysna Turaco (Latin name Tauraco corythaix) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tauraco corythaix can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 370 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 246. You will find a picture of the Knysna Turaco on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Knysna Lourie in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Knysna Turaco between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Knysna Turaco is known in Afrikaans as Knysnaloerie.
The Knysna Turaco is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Knysna Turaco has a height of 47 cms and weighs around 310 gms. The head is coloured olive, green while the bill is coloured orange, red. The Tauraco corythaix has a green coloured throat, black legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, green
Eyes are brown
Bill is orange, red
Legs are black
Throat is green
Back is olive, green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Knysna Turaco is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Tauraco corythaix forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Knysna Turaco is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Knysna Turaco is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management