Schalow's Turaco | Tauraco schalowi
The Schalow's Turaco is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Musophagidae bird family group which includes birds such as Turacos.
The description for the Schalow's Turaco (Latin name Tauraco schalowi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tauraco schalowi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 244. You will find a picture of the Schalow's Turaco on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Schalow's Turaco between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Schalow's Turaco has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 300 gms. The head is coloured olive, green while the bill is coloured red. The Tauraco schalowi has a olive coloured throat, black legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, green
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are black
Throat is olive
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
The Schalow's Turaco is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Tauraco schalowi forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Schalow's Turaco is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management