Southern Tchagra | Tchagra tchagra
The Southern Tchagra is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Southern Tchagra (Latin name Tchagra tchagra) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tchagra tchagra can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 742 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 694. You will find a picture of the Southern Tchagra on page 752.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Tchagra between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Tchagra is known in Afrikaans as Grysborstjagra.
The Southern Tchagra is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Southern Tchagra has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 54 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured brown. The Tchagra tchagra has a white, grey coloured throat, grey legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are grey
Throat is white, grey
Back is olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Southern Tchagra is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Tchagra tchagra forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern Tchagra is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Southern Tchagra is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Southern Tchagra is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management