Olive Bush-Shrike | Telophorus olivaceus
The Olive Bush-Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Olive Bush-Shrike (Latin name Telophorus olivaceus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Telophorus olivaceus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 750 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 702. You will find a picture of the Olive Bush-Shrike on page 721.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Olive Bush-Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Olive Bush-Shrike is known in Afrikaans as Olyfboslaksman.
The Olive Bush-Shrike is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Telophorus olivaceus can be found in other parts of the world.
The Olive Bush-Shrike has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 34 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured grey. The Telophorus olivaceus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are chestnut.
The male Telophorus olivaceus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are chestnut
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Olive Bush-Shrike is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Olive Bush-Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management