Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike | Telophorus sulfureopectus
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike (Latin name Telophorus sulfureopectus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Telophorus sulfureopectus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 748 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 701. You will find a picture of the Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike on page 721.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike is known in Afrikaans as Oranjeborsboslaksman.
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 27 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured grey. The Telophorus sulfureopectus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management