Salvin's Albatross | Thalassarche salvini
The Salvin's Albatross is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Diomedeidae bird family group which includes birds such as Albatrosses.
The description for the Salvin's Albatross (Latin name Thalassarche salvini) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Thalassarche salvini can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 647. You will find a picture of the Salvin's Albatross on page 641.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Salvin's Albatross between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Salvin's Albatross has a height of 100 cms and weighs around 4000 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured olive, grey. The Thalassarche salvini has a grey coloured throat, blue legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is olive, grey
Legs are blue
Throat is grey
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Salvin's Albatross is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Salvin's Albatross is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management