Red-billed Hornbill | Tockus erythrorhynchus
The Red-billed Hornbill is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Bucerotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical hornbills.
The description for the Red-billed Hornbill (Latin name Tockus erythrorhynchus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tockus erythrorhynchus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 458 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 149. You will find a picture of the Red-billed Hornbill on page 160.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-billed Hornbill between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Red-billed Hornbill is known in Afrikaans as Rooibekneushoringvo?l.
The Red-billed Hornbill has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 150 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured red. The Tockus erythrorhynchus has a grey coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are yellow
Bill is red
Legs are grey
Throat is grey
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-billed Hornbill is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 7 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Red-billed Hornbill is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management