Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill | Tockus leucomelas
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Bucerotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical hornbills.
The description for the Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill (Latin name Tockus leucomelas) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tockus leucomelas can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 459 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 152. You will find a picture of the Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill on page 160.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill is known in Afrikaans as Geelbekneushoringvo?l.
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Tockus leucomelas can be found in other parts of the world.
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill has a height of 60 cms and weighs around 170 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured yellow. The Tockus leucomelas has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are yellow
Bill is yellow
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Tockus leucomelas attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Tockus leucomelas forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management