Monteiro's Hornbill | Tockus monteiri
The Monteiro's Hornbill is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Monteiro's Hornbill (Latin name Tockus monteiri) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tockus monteiri can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 462 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 148. You will find a picture of the Monteiro's Hornbill on page 160.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Monteiro's Hornbill between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Monteiro's Hornbill is known in Afrikaans as Monteirose Neushoringvo?l.
The Monteiro's Hornbill is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Tockus monteiri can be found in other parts of the world.
The Monteiro's Hornbill has a height of 58 cms and weighs around 370 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured red. The Tockus monteiri has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The Monteiro's Hornbill uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Tockus monteiri forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Monteiro's Hornbill is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 8 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Monteiro's Hornbill is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management