Crested Barbet | Trachyphonus vaillantii
The Crested Barbet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Crested Barbet (Latin name Trachyphonus vaillantii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Trachyphonus vaillantii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 473 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 147. You will find a picture of the Crested Barbet on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Crested Barbet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Crested Barbet is known in Afrikaans as Kuifkophoutkapper.
The Crested Barbet has a height of 23 cms and weighs around 80 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured yellow. The Trachyphonus vaillantii has a yellow coloured throat, grey legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Trachyphonus vaillantii has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is yellow
Legs are grey
Throat is yellow
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Trachyphonus vaillantii forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Crested Barbet is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Crested Barbet is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Crested Barbet is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management