African Green-Pigeon | Treron calvus
The African Green-Pigeon is a Southern African bird that belongs to the columbidae bird family group which includes birds such as Pigeons, Doves.
The description for the African Green-Pigeon (Latin name Treron calvus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Treron calvus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 361 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 290. You will find a picture of the African Green-Pigeon on page 273.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Green Pigeon in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Treron calva in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The African Green-Pigeon is known in Afrikaans as Papegaaiduif.
The African Green-Pigeon has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 240 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured scarlet. The Treron calvus has a grey coloured throat, orange legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are blue.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are blue
Bill is scarlet
Legs are orange
Throat is grey
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
The African Green-Pigeon is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Treron calvus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Green-Pigeon is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Green-Pigeon is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management