Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher | Trochocercus cyanomelas
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Monarchidae bird family group which includes birds such as Crested Flycatchers, Paradise-Flycatchers.
The description for the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher (Latin name Trochocercus cyanomelas) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Trochocercus cyanomelas can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 708 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 685. You will find a picture of the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Blue-mantled Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Bloukuifvlie?vanger.
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Trochocercus cyanomelas has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown, blue coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Trochocercus cyanomelas has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey
Throat is white
Back is brown, blue
Feeding Habits ...
The Trochocercus cyanomelas attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management