Buff-breasted Sandpiper | Tryngites subruficollis
The Buff-breasted Sandpiper is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Scolopacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Snipes, Godwits, Curlews, Whimbrels, Shanks, Stints, Sandpipers, Ruff, Turnstones, Phalaropes.
The description for the Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Latin name Tryngites subruficollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Tryngites subruficollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 282 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 374. You will find a picture of the Buff-breasted Sandpiper on page 384.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Buff-breasted Sandpiper between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Buff-breasted Sandpiper has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 55 gms. The head is coloured gold while the bill is coloured black. The Tryngites subruficollis has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a gold coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is gold
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is gold
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
You can see the Buff-breasted Sandpiper bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management