Southern Pied Babbler | Turdoides bicolor
The Southern Pied Babbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Southern Pied Babbler (Latin name Turdoides bicolor) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turdoides bicolor can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 563 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 811. You will find a picture of the Southern Pied Babbler on page 768.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Pied Babbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Pied Babbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Pied Babbler is known in Afrikaans as Witkatlagter.
The Southern Pied Babbler is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Turdoides bicolor can be found in other parts of the world.
The Southern Pied Babbler has a height of 26 cms and weighs around 75 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured black. The Turdoides bicolor has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Southern Pied Babbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management