Arrow-marked Babbler | Turdoides jardineii
The Arrow-marked Babbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Arrow-marked Babbler (Latin name Turdoides jardineii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turdoides jardineii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 560 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 812. You will find a picture of the Arrow-marked Babbler on page 768.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Arrow-marked Babbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Arrow-marked Babbler is known in Afrikaans as Pylvlekkatlagter.
The Arrow-marked Babbler has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 72 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Turdoides jardineii has a brown coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Arrow-marked Babbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Turdoides jardineii forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Arrow-marked Babbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management