Kurrichane Thrush | Turdus libonyanus
The Kurrichane Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Kurrichane Thrush (Latin name Turdus libonyanus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turdus libonyanus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 576 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 905. You will find a picture of the Kurrichane Thrush on page 929.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Turdus libonyana in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Kurrichane Thrush is known in Afrikaans as Rooibeklyster.
The Kurrichane Thrush has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 63 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured orange. The Turdus libonyanus has a yellow coloured throat, orange, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is orange
Legs are orange, yellow
Throat is yellow
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Kurrichane Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Kurrichane Thrush is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Kurrichane Thrush is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management