Hottentot Buttonquail | Turnix hottentottus
The Hottentot Buttonquail is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Turnicidae bird family group which includes birds such as Buttonquails.
The description for the Hottentot Buttonquail (Latin name Turnix hottentottus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turnix hottentottus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 206 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 121. You will find a picture of the Hottentot Buttonquail on page 320.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Black-rumped Buttonquail in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Hottentot Buttonquail between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Hottentot Buttonquail is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Kwarteltjie.
The Hottentot Buttonquail has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Turnix hottentottus has a black coloured throat, yellow legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are yellow
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Hottentot Buttonquail is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management