Kurrichane Buttonquail | Turnix sylvaticus
The Kurrichane Buttonquail is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Turnicidae bird family group which includes birds such as Buttonquails.
The description for the Kurrichane Buttonquail (Latin name Turnix sylvaticus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turnix sylvaticus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 205 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 118. You will find a picture of the Kurrichane Buttonquail on page 320.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Kurrichane Buttonquail between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Kurrichane Buttonquail is known in Afrikaans as Bosveldkwarteltjie.
The Kurrichane Buttonquail has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Turnix sylvaticus has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are cream.
The male Turnix sylvaticus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are cream
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Kurrichane Buttonquail is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management