Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove | Turtur chalcospilos
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove is a Southern African bird that belongs to the columbidae bird family group which includes birds such as Pigeons, Doves.
The description for the Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove (Latin name Turtur chalcospilos) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Turtur chalcospilos can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 358 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 287. You will find a picture of the Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove on page 273.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Green-spotted Dove in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove is known in Afrikaans as Groenvlekduifie.
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 65 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Turtur chalcospilos has a white coloured throat, purple legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are purple
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management