Red-faced Mousebird | Urocolius indicus
The Red-faced Mousebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the coliidae bird family group which includes birds such as Mousebirds.
The description for the Red-faced Mousebird (Latin name Urocolius indicus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Urocolius indicus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 426 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 199. You will find a picture of the Red-faced Mousebird on page 161.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-faced Mousebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Red-faced Mousebird is known in Afrikaans as Rooiwangmuisvo?l.
The Red-faced Mousebird has a height of 32 cms and weighs around 55 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured pink. The Urocolius indicus has a chestnut coloured throat, pink legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are grey
Bill is pink
Legs are pink
Throat is chestnut
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
The Red-faced Mousebird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Urocolius indicus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-faced Mousebird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 7 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Red-faced Mousebird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management