Village Indigobird | Vidua chalybeata
The Village Indigobird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Viduidae bird family group which includes birds such as Whydahs, Indigobirds, Cuckoo Finch.
The description for the Village Indigobird (Latin name Vidua chalybeata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Vidua chalybeata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 867 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1076. You will find a picture of the Village Indigobird on page 1072.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Steelblue Widowfinch in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Village Indigobird is known in Afrikaans as Staalblouvinkie.
The Village Indigobird has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured pink. The Vidua chalybeata has a white coloured throat, orange legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Vidua chalybeata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is pink
Legs are orange
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Village Indigobird does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Village Indigobird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management