Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah | Vidua obtusa
The Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Viduidae bird family group which includes birds such as Whydahs, Indigobirds, Cuckoo Finch.
The description for the Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah (Latin name Vidua obtusa) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Vidua obtusa can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 863 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1071. You will find a picture of the Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah on page 1072.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Broad-tailed Paradise Whydah in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Vidua obtusa has a maroon coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Vidua obtusa has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is maroon
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management