Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah | Vidua paradisaea
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Viduidae bird family group which includes birds such as Whydahs, Indigobirds, Cuckoo Finch.
The description for the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah (Latin name Vidua paradisaea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Vidua paradisaea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 862 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1073. You will find a picture of the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah on page 1072.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Paradise Whydah in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is known in Afrikaans as Gewone Paradysvink.
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 38 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Vidua paradisaea has a red coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Vidua paradisaea has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are brown
Throat is red
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Vidua paradisaea attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management