Orange Ground-Thrush | Zoothera gurneyi
The Orange Ground-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Orange Ground-Thrush (Latin name Zoothera gurneyi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Zoothera gurneyi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 579 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 901. You will find a picture of the Orange Ground-Thrush on page 929.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Orange Thrush in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Orange Ground-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Orange Ground-Thrush has a height of 23 cms and weighs around 64 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Zoothera gurneyi has a olive, green coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is olive, green
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Orange Ground-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Orange Ground-Thrush is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management