Spotted Ground-Thrush | Zoothera guttata | Birds & Birding Southern Africa
The Spotted Ground-Thrush is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
Robert's Birding Information On The Spotted Ground Thrush
The description for the Spotted Ground-Thrush (Latin name Zoothera guttata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Zoothera guttata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 578 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 902. You will find a picture of the Spotted Ground-Thrush on page 929.
The Spotted Ground Thrush is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Spotted Thrush in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Spotted Ground-Thrush between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Spotted Ground-Thrush has a height of 23 cms and weighs around 68 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Zoothera guttata has a white, black coloured throat, pink legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are pink
Throat is white, black
Back is olive, brown
Spotted Ground Thrush Feeding Habits ...
The Spotted Ground-Thrush is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Spotted Ground Thrush Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Spotted Ground-Thrush is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen by themselves or in pairs.