African Yellow White-eye | Zosterops senegalensis
The African Yellow White-eye is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Zosteropidae bird family group which includes birds such as White-eyes.
The description for the African Yellow White-eye (Latin name Zosterops senegalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Zosterops senegalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 797 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 821. You will find a picture of the African Yellow White-eye on page 977.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Yellow White-eye in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Yellow White-eye between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Yellow White-eye is known in Afrikaans as Geelglasogie.
The African Yellow White-eye has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured black. The Zosterops senegalensis has a grey, white coloured throat, black legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey, white
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The African Yellow White-eye is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Zosterops senegalensis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Yellow White-eye is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Yellow White-eye is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management